In re Alexander W.
[…] On January 12, 2006, Larry appeared in court with his attorney. Counsel said that Larry wanted presumed father status pursuant to Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d). The court deferred consideration of the issue until the January 19 trial. Jaimes counsel told the court that he had received a letter from Jaime, saying he was not the father and did not wish to participate in the proceedings. The court relieved Jaimes counsel.

Larrys counsel later claimed Larry was also entitled to presumed father status pursuant to Family Code section 7611, subdivision (c). Clearly, that subdivision does not apply in this case, and Larry does not now contend that it does. Family Code section 7611 states: "A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions . . . in any of the following subdivisions: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) After the childs birth, he and the childs natural mother have married, or attempted to marry, each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and either of the following is true: (1) With his consent, he is named as the childs father on the childs birth certificate. (2) He is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary promise or by court order. (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child."

On January 19, 2006, the court received Larrys paternity questionnaires.