In re Alexander W.
[…] (§ 316.2.) At the outset of the case, Catrina named two other men as the childrens father. She said that she lived with a third man during her pregnancy with Katherine, who was born in June 2004. Catrina expressly stated Larry was not the childrens father and Larry concurred. At the detention hearing, the court correctly noted that Larry did not qualify as a presumed father. (Fam. Code, § 7611.) Neither Catrina nor Larry claimed that he was a presumed father until more than three months after the jurisdictional and dispositional hearing. Notice to Larry pursuant to section 316.2 was not required.

Section 316.2 states: "(a) At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers. The inquiry shall include at least all of the following, as the court deems appropriate: (1) Whether a judgment of paternity already exists. (2) Whether the mother was married or believed she was married at the time of conception of the child or at any time thereafter. (3) Whether the mother was cohabiting with a man at the time of conception or birth of the child.
(4) Whether the mother has received support payments or promises of support with respect to the child or in connection with her pregnancy. (5) Whether any man has formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child, including by signing a voluntary declaration of paternity. (6) Whether paternity tests have been administered and the results, if any. (7) Whether any man otherwise qualifies as a presumed father pursuant to Section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code. (b) If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) If a man appears in the dependency action and files an action under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code, the court shall determine if he is the father. . . ."