In re Alexander M.
[…] Probate Code section 1801, subdivisions (b) and (d) authorizes appointment "for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence" or "for a developmentally disabled adult." To warrant appointment, the "trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent comes within the requirements of either section." (In re Sara D., supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 667.)

After the order terminating parental rights was entered, the Legislature enacted section 326.7, effective January 1, 2009, that provides: "Appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of the dependency petition, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case."

DCFS argues, inter alia, that even assuming the juvenile court was legally required to appoint a guardian ad litem under the circumstances of this case, the failure to do so is not jurisdictional and is subject to forfeiture if not raised in the juvenile court.