In re Alexander M.
[…] (In re Charles T., supra, 102 Cal. App. 4th at p. 879.) While the California Rules of Court permit the juvenile court to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a dependent child when appropriate under the circumstances, they do not require such an appointment. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1438(f).)" (In re Christopher I. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 533, 558.)

"[A] guardian ad litem should be appointed [for a mentally incompetent person] if the requirements of either Penal Code section 1367 or Probate Code section 1801 are met." (In re Sara D. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 661, 667.) A defendant is mentally incompetent under Penal Code section 1367, subdivision (a) "if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." Probate Code section 1801, subdivisions (b) and (d) authorizes appointment "for a person who is substantially unable to manage his or her own financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence" or "for a developmentally disabled adult."