CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-12184-DPW, 00-12500-DPW, 01-12186-DPW
[…] In that situation, the initially designated responsible party qualifies for a complete defense from liability under the OPA. This provision is prefaced, however, with the qualifier "[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (B)."
Section 2702(d)(1)(B) in turn provides that:
If the responsible party alleges that the discharge or threat of a discharge was caused solely by an act or omission of a third party, the responsible party —
(i) in accordance with [§ 2713], shall pay removal costs and damages to any claimant; and
(ii) shall be entitled by subrogation to all rights of the United States Government and the claimant to recover removal costs or damages from the third party or the Fund paid under this subsection.
The parties do not dispute that the ALEX C had been assisting the M/T POSAVINA pursuant to contractual arrangement prior to the spill. Thus, § 2702(d)(1)(A) clearly does not apply to this case.