CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-12184-DPW, 00-12500-DPW, 01-12186-DPW
[…] The responsible party's complete defense to liability is subject to certain preconditions including, inter alia, that the responsible party had exercised due care with respect to the oil concerned, taken precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party, 33 U.S.C. § 2703(a)(3)(A-B), and, in the aftermath of the spill, provided "all reasonable cooperation and assistance requested by a responsible official in connection with removal activities," 33 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2).