In re Aleena S.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1903(1).) “No proceeding shall be held until at least 10 days after receipt of notice by the parent, Indian custodian, the tribe, or the Bureau of Indian Affairs, except for the detention hearing, provided that notice of the detention hearing shall be given as soon as possible after the filing of the petition initiating the proceeding and proof of the notice is filed with the court within 10 days after the filing of the petition.” (§ 224.2, subd. (d).) “The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) “The Indian child’s tribe and Indian custodian have the right to intervene at any point in an Indian child custody proceeding.”