In re Alda X.
[…] Thus, the issue on appeal is whether Family Court had jurisdiction to modify the January 2019 order issued by a New Jersey court.

The attorney for the child supports the mother's position.

As relevant here, prior to modifying a custody determination from another state, a court of this state must have jurisdiction to make the initial determination pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 76, and "[t]he court of the other state [must] determine[ that] it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [ Domestic Relations Law § 76–a ] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [ Domestic Relations Law § 76–f ]" ( Domestic Relations Law § 76–b [1] ; see Matter of Adams v. Clouse, 165 A.D.3d 1401, 1402, 86 N.Y.S.3d 269 [3d Dept. 2018] ).