No. 107,383.
[…] A state that has made or modified a child-custody determination in accordance with the UCCJEA's jurisdictional requirements retains exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until one of two things occurs. We are citing to the Mississippi code here to make it easier to understand how the Mississippi court which made the initial custody decree or order would determine whether it retained exclusive continuing jurisdiction.
Miss.Code (1972) Ann. § 93–27–202 (Rev.2004; 2011 Supp.) states the following:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in Section 93–27–204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Sections 93–27–201 or 93–27–203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent currently do not reside in this state.
“(2) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 93–27–201.”
We must consider Miss.Code Ann. § 93–27–202(1)(a) and (b) to determine whether Mississippi retains exclusive continuing jurisdiction.