In re Albayati
[…] See In re JL, 483 Mich 300, 322 n 15; 770 NW2d 853 (2009). Failure to provide services aimed at reunification can render the termination of the parent's parental rights premature. See In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010).

However, reasonable efforts to reunify the child and the parent are not required when there is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances. In that regard, MCL 712A.19a(2) provides in relevant part:

(2) . . . . Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:

(a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA, 238, MCL 722.638.

MCL 722.638 provides in relevant part:

(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:

(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child's home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:

(i) Abandonment of a young child.

(ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.

(iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.

(iv) Loss or serious impairment of an organ or limb.

(v) Life threatening injury.