relying on the cross-collateralization and future advances clauses in the commercial security agreement
[…] The Parties' Arguments
FNBA's Ans., filed Jan. 26, 2010 (Docket No. 4), at 3–4, Ex. A.
FN28. Id., Ex. A.
FN29. Id. The same family members who own AFG also own H & A, a related entity. H & A executed the agreement as both grantor and borrower; AFG executed the document as a borrower only.
FN30. Id.
FNBA's Ans. (Docket No. 4), at 3–4.
AS 45.29.204(c) permits a security agreement to “provide that collateral secures ... future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to a commitment.” FNBA relies on the cross-collateralization clause in the 2002 commercial security agreement and AS 45.29.204(c) to support its contention that Claims Nos. 25 and 27 are secured by AFG's business personal property.