In re Alanis
[…] (Note: Exhibits 1 and 4 were not admitted into evidence.)

Analysis

Since at the time of the acquisition of the property in question Debtor was (and still is) married to his spouse, the property in question is presumed to be community property under New Mexico law. N.M.S.A. (1978) § 40-3-12(A) ("Property acquired during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property.") (2006 Repl. Pamph.). The evidence also made abundantly clear, nor has Debtor disputed, that he has at least joint control over the property and that the property is liable for his debts. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2) provides as follows: