1186/2009.
[…] Corp. v Suffolk County Water Auth., 267 AD2d 460). If the submitted affidavits, affirmations and documentary evidence permits, the court shall make a determination as a matter of law. If, however, a resolution can not be reached because of disputed fact issues, a trial must be held to determine the salient facts (See, CPLR § 7804[h]; Church of Scientology v Tax Com. of New York, 120 AD2d 376; Green v Commissioner of Environmental Conservation, 94 AD2d 872).
At dispute in this special proceeding is the meaning and application of section 420-a of the Real Property Tax Law. In pertinent part that statute provides that:
Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section (RPTL § 420-a[1][a]).
The petitioner asserts that its lease and option to purchase the premises qualifies it as an owner of the property at issue such that it satisfies the statutory requirement for a real property tax exemption.