No. 10-0164.
[…] However, its admission was not prejudicial, because the evidence was cumulative of unchallenged evidence. See id. The juvenile court acknowledged as much, stating "there's been quite a bit of testimony back and forth regarding anger issues for [Edward] so it would be relevant on that level."
We conclude the admission of this evidence does not require reversal of the termination decision.
III. Appellate Attorney Fees
Remaining is the question of who should be responsible for Edward's appellate attorney fees. The juvenile court appointed counsel for Edward pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.6A. Section 600A.6B(1) states in part that the person filing the termination petition under chapter 600A "shall be responsible for the payment of reasonable attorney fees for counsel appointed pursuant to section 600A.6A." The only exception is for indigency of the individual filing the termination petition. Id.
The juvenile court found that Gail was not indigent and, accordingly, denied her request to shift Edward's trial attorney fees to him.