No. COA16-368
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly determined that respondent-mother "was unable to safely care for her children and lacked a suitable alternative custody arrangement," such that Amy and Avery were dependent juveniles.
IV. Disposition
Respondent-mother argues that the trial court erred by ordering her to "continue to work on her case plan goals" without setting out the case plan's specific requirements. We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1), the trial court may order a parent to "[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile's adjudication or to the court's decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2015). In this case, the trial court ordered respondent-mother to, inter alia,
continue to work on her case plan goals, in particular her substance abuse treatment.