No. COA12–1458.
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007). “ ‘An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.’ “ In re N.G., 186 N.C.App. 1, 10–11, 650 S.E.2d 45, 51 (2007) (citation omitted).
“When a trial court ceases reunification efforts with a parent, it is required to make findings of fact pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507 (b).” In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. at 213–14, 644 S.E.2d at 594. “A trial court may cease reunification efforts upon making a finding that further efforts ‘would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]’ “ Id . at 214, 644 S.E.2d at 594 (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507 (b)(1)).