04-23-01090-CV
[…] Uretsky's belief that he is not counsel of record for this appeal because either Mr. Joseph Acevedo was retained as substitute counsel or appellant would pursue the appeal pro se. It is unclear whether appellant is indigent, desires to pursue her appeal, or is currently represented by counsel.
We therefore abate this case to the trial court and ORDER the trial court to conduct a hearing on whether appellant is represented by appellate counsel and, if necessary, to appoint appellate counsel to represent appellant. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1), (e) (providing the court shall appoint counsel to represent an indigent parent in a suit wherein a government entity seeks termination of that parent's parental rights); id. § 107.016(2)(B), (C) ("[A]n attorney appointed under this subchapter to serve as an attorney ad litem for a parent . . . continues to serve in that capacity until the earliest of: . . . (B) the date all appeals in relation to a final order terminating parental rights are exhausted or waived; or (C) the date the attorney is relieved of the attorney's duties or replaced by another attorney after a finding of good cause is rendered by the court on the record.").
The hearing should answer the following questions:
(1) Does appellant desire to prosecute her appeal?
(2) Is appellant indigent?