In re A.J.P.
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C. App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007). "Where the trial court's findings are supported by competent evidence, they are binding on appeal, even if there is evidence which would support a finding to the contrary." In re J.S., 165 N.C. App. 509, 511, 598 S.E.2d 658, 660 (2004).

At the time of the permanency planning review hearing, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507 provided, in relevant part:

(b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:

(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2013).

In its order ceasing reunification efforts, the trial court ultimately found "[t]hat [DSS] should be allowed to cease reunification efforts with [respondent]. Such efforts would be futile and inconsistent with the Juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." In support of this ultimate finding of fact, the court found:

7. That [respondent] has failed to adequately address the concerns that brought the Juvenile into care.