No. 05-07-01772-CV
[…] Id. at 895; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002. In re M.C.F. does not support R.D.'s position. Rather, marking the differences between a chapter 160 and a chapter 45 proceeding, that court concluded the provisions were not in conflict. See In re M.C.F., 121 S.W.3d at 895. Then, it read, harmonized, and applied them together. See id.
Chapter 160 is silent regarding the form of the pleading required when one seeks an order pursuant to section 160.636(e) for a child's name change in a proceeding to adjudicate parentage. However, section 160.610 provides that a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be joined with other proceedings, including "adoption, termination of parental rights, possession of or access to a child, child support, divorce, annulment, or probate or administration of an estate or another appropriate proceeding." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.610(a). It is clearly contemplated that the proceedings under chapter 160 for a determination of parentage may be combined with "another appropriate proceeding."