No. 05-07-01772-CV
[…] Chapter 160 of the Texas Family Code, the Uniform Parentage Act, controls proceedings to adjudicate parentage. See id. §§ 160.601-.637. Section 160.610(a) provides a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be joined with other proceedings, including "adoption, termination of parental rights, possession of or access to a child, child support, divorce, annulment, or probate or administration of an estate or another appropriate proceeding." Id. § 160.610(a). Section 160.636(e) provides a court may order the name of a child be changed "[o]n request of a party and for good cause shown." Id. § 160.636(e). Finally, section 160.002 states that "[i]f a provision of this chapter conflicts with another provision of this title or another state statute or rule and the conflict cannot be reconciled, this chapter prevails." Id. § 160.002.
C. Application of Law to Facts