No. 05-07-01772-CV
[…] Finally, section 160.002 states that "[i]f a provision of this chapter conflicts with another provision of this title or another state statute or rule and the conflict cannot be reconciled, this chapter prevails." Id. § 160.002.
C. Application of Law to Facts
R.D. contends the verified pleading requirement in section 45.002 of the family code does not apply to a suit filed under chapter 160. He asserts a name change brought pursuant to chapter 45 is different than one sought under chapter 160 because those chapters have different standards for changing the name of a minor. Section 45.004(a) provides that a "court may order the name of a child changed if the change is in the best interest of the child," whereas section 160.636(e) allows a court to order the name of a child be changed "for good cause shown." He asserts the verification requirement of chapter 45 may be invoked where a name change is the only relief requested.