No. 05-07-01772-CV
[…] B. Applicable Law
An application to change the name of a child is controlled by subchapter A of chapter 45 of the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 45.001-.005. Section 45.002 sets out the requirements of a petition to change the name of a child, including that the petition must be verified. Id. § 45.002. The trial court may order the name of a child changed if the change is in the "best interest of the child." Id. § 45.004(a)(1).
Chapter 160 of the Texas Family Code, the Uniform Parentage Act, controls proceedings to adjudicate parentage. See id. §§ 160.601-.637. Section 160.610(a) provides a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be joined with other proceedings, including "adoption, termination of parental rights, possession of or access to a child, child support, divorce, annulment, or probate or administration of an estate or another appropriate proceeding." Id. § 160.610(a). Section 160.636(e) provides a court may order the name of a child be changed "[o]n request of a party and for good cause shown." Id. § 160.636(e).