In re A.J.
[…] This issue was neither raised in nor decided by the juvenile court. It is not properly before us; therefore, we do not address this issue.

Child's Best Interests. The mother contends visitation was not in the child's best interests. She argues the child will never be reunited with the family and the child should move forward and not be subject to repeated rejection by the family. The juvenile court expressly found visitation was in the child's best interests and “[t]here is no benefit, and only harmful consequences, to severing the bond [between siblings] at this time.”

Iowa Code section 232.108 assumes visitation between siblings is in their best interests unless the court makes an affirmative determination “by clear and convincing evidence” visitation “would be detrimental to the well-being of the child or a sibling.” SeeIowa Code § 232.108(4). This section repeatedly refers to efforts to maintain relationships between siblings, even after a sibling is out of the home or has been adopted following termination of parental rights. See, e.g., id. § 232.108(1), (2), (4), (5), (6), (7).