filing of a motion to revoke confirmation within 180 days is insufficient to stay running of limitations
[…] These are "core proceedings" pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (L), and (O), which the Court may hear and determine.
2. Wing On admits that its request for an order revoking confirmation of Debtor's plan should have been filed as an adversary proceeding pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 7001(5) (an adversary proceeding is "a proceeding in a bankruptcy court . . . to revoke an order of confirmation of a chapter 11 or chapter 13 plan"), but suggests that in the circumstances the Court should convert its motion to an adversary proceeding pursuant to Title 11, Section 105. Wing On further admits that if the Court does not grant its motion, its adversary proceeding will not be timely since Title 11, Section 1144 requires that a request for an order revoking confirmation be made before "180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation . . ."
3. Debtor, on the other hand, argues that Title 11, Section 105 does not permit the Court to convert Wing On's Motion To Revoke Order of Confirmation to an adversary proceeding and that as such a motion, its procedural defects require denial.