In re Air Crash at Lexington, Kentucky
[…] Jul. 18, 2008)

Opinion

CIVIL ACTION (MASTER FILE) NO. 5:06-CV-316 — KSF.

July 18, 2008


OPINION AND ORDER


This matter is before the Court on the motion of the United States of America to exclude from evidence at trial various safety recommendations of the National Transportation Safety Board ("NTSB"). Having been fully briefed, this matter is ripe for consideration.

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The crash of Comair Flight 5191 on August 27, 2006 was investigated by the NTSB, and its Report was disclosed in a Public Meeting July 26, 2007. The parties acknowledge that 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) prohibits the use of a report of the Board in civil actions as follows: "No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." By regulation, the NTSB divides its reports into two groups: (1) "factual" reports from its investigators and (2) analytical reports containing the Board's determinations, which may include the probable cause of an accident.