In re Ahn
[…] (Tr. at 58.) There is a "vast and extreme punishment that befalls ... any traitor in North Korea's eyes, any defector." (Id. ) As a result, the North Koreans at the embassy would have had a "compelling need to keep their story together" for fear that officials back home might think the intruders were there to help one or more of them defect. (Id. at 53.) And anyone who attempts to defect from North Korea "must be punished by death." (Id. at 43); see also 22 U.S.C. § 7801(5) (finding that "North Korean Penal Code is [d]raconian, stipulating capital punishment and confiscation of assets for a wide variety of ‘crimes against the revolution,’ including defection, attempted defection, [and] slander of the policies of the Party or State" (first alteration in original)).