COA24-157
[…] Id. at 400, 829 S.E.2d at 495. This Court vacated the visitation part of the order. Id.
In re C.S.L.B. is also distinguishable from the present case. The order in In re C.S.L.B. gave the guardians unilateral discretion to suspend mother's visitation. In the present case, the order does not give any discretion to the guardians to suspend visitation. Instead, the order allows the guardians to expand visitation, which complies with the provision in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c), allowing expanded visitation. Although the order does not exactly match the language of the statute, "[t]he court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian[,]" the order is the functional equivalent of the statutory provision, stating that "visitation may be expanded at the discretion of the [g]uardians." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c).