In re A.H.
[…] They requested that a social worker come to the apartment. When the social worker got there she interviewed the children. L.M. told her that her mother was always yelling and screaming at them and hitting them. She said that her mother threatened to send them away to foster care if they ever told anyone about the hitting. With regard to the events of that day, L.M. said that her mother was angry because she had not cleaned the children's room and so her mother hit her with a looped cord. When S.H. asked their mother to stop hitting L.M., their mother began hitting him.

Penal Code section 273d provides that a "person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony...."

The social worker reported that in the children's bedroom, toys, dirty clothing and trash were piled high. A flea jumped on her as she talked to the children. The entire apartment was "filthy" including the parents' bedroom.

The children were taken into protective custody.