In re A.H.
[…] Mother's counsel responded, "we can try to make that." The court declined Mother's request for a postponement, finding no good cause to delay the disposition hearing.

The juvenile court was correct in concluding that it could not grant Mother's request absent a showing of good cause. The court must hold the disposition hearing "on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing unless on its own motion or motion of a party, the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day." See Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), § 3-819(a)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (emphasis added). "If the court delays a disposition hearing, it shall be held no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown." Id. § 3-819(a)(3) (emphasis added).

In statutes such as this one, where the legislature does not define what constitutes good cause, the determination is committed to the discretion of the court. See Madore v. Baltimore County, 34 Md. App. 340, 344 (1976).