In re the Marriage of: IDOWU TIMOTHY AGUDA Respondent, v. OLUWATOYIN ADESHOLA AGUDA, Appellant.
[…] The remedy for an untimely appeal is dismissal of the appeal. Schaefco, 121 Wn.2d at 368. An appellate court will extend the time to file a notice of appeal only in extraordinary circumstances and to prevent a gross miscarriage of justice. RAP 18.8(b). Here, Oluwatoyin has not demonstrated that a dismissal of her appeal will cause a gross miscarriage of justice. Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal as untimely.
Idowu asks this court to award him attorney fees on appeal, relying on RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 26.09.140. RAP 18.1 permits a party to request an award of reasonable attorney fees on appeal if a party is entitled to them under applicable law. Under RCW 26.09.140, this court may, "in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs." In exercising that discretion, "we consider the arguable merit of the issues on appeal and the parties' financial resources." In re Marriage of Raskob, 183 Wn.App. 503, 520, 334 P.3d 30 (2014). We balance the needs of the requesting party against the other party's ability to pay.