In re Aguado
[…] That same Lease provision states that if the tenant remains in possession by consent of CVM, then the tenant becomes a tenant on a month-to-month basis, subject to the covenants and conditions of the Lease. The Debtor remained bound to pay rent under the Lease regardless of whether the Lease terminated prior to the Petition Date.

13. The Debtor argues that she should not be required to pay post-petition rent to CVM, because the provisions of Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code do not contemplate a debtor having the power to obligate the Chapter 13 estate on a commercial debt post-petition. Section 1305 permits payment of certain post-petition consumer debts through a Chapter 13 plan, allowing the filing of a proof of claim related to "consumer debt . . . for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(2). The Debtor notes that no similar provision related to post-petition commercial debt exists, arguing that the absence of such a provision implies a Chapter 13 debtor may not obligate the estate on post-petition commercial debts.