No. 13–902.
[…] The basis for removal was that the mother of A.G.B., S.J.B., had been arrested for drug possession charges. At the time the removal occurred, A.B. was also incarcerated on drug charges in the St. Tammany Parish Jail in Covington, Louisiana.
An Order of Continued Custody was signed by the trial court on March 4, 2011, since both parents were incarcerated, and the State was unable to find a suitable relative for the placement of A.G.B. A.G.B. was adjudicated a child in need of care pursuant to La.Ch.Code art. 666 on May 2, 2011.
Louisiana Children's Code Article 666 provides, in pertinent part, “Following the adjudication hearing, the court shall immediately declare whether the evidence warrants a child in need of care adjudication.”
On August 2, 2012, a Petition for Termination of Parental Rights and Certification for Adoption was filed on behalf of A.G.B., seeking the termination of the parental rights of both of A.G.B.'s parents.