In re Agape Christian Fellowship of Arlington
[…] Id. at 11. Consequently, Sterling's claim was filed approximately six months late and is time-barred. Summary judgment for Agape on this claim is proper.

Agape anticipated that Sterling would argue that his wrongful-termination claim is not time barred, because, under Section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code, this claim relates back for limitations purposes to the state-court action Sterling filed within limitations. Section 16.068 provides that "a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds for liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitations unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence." See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.068 (Vernon 1997). Putting aside that Sterling never made this argument, Section 16.068 does not render his wrongful termination claim timely.