In re A.G.
[…] Ariz. Dep 't of Econ. Sec. v. Oscar O., 209 Ariz. 332, ¶ 4 (App. 2004). Consequently, we will affirm the order if reasonable evidence supports the factual findings upon which the order is based. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, ¶ 4 (App. 2002).

9 In order to establish that Gabriel had abandoned A.G., Jahnie was required to show he had failed "to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). This "includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." Id. And, "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id. When a parent is incarcerated, "he must act persistently to establish the relationship however possible and must vigorously assert his legal rights to the extent necessary." Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec, 196 Ariz. 246, ¶ 22 (2000) (quoting In re Pima Cnty. Juv. Action No.