In re A.G.
[…] First, the DCFS asserts that this court cannot consider the lower court’s jurisdictional findings because Father’s notice of appeal only listed the dispositional order. While Father did not state his challenge to the jurisdictional findings in the notice of appeal, we nonetheless conclude the notice of appeal was sufficient to preserve his challenge to the jurisdictional findings of the juvenile court. A notice of appeal shall be liberally construed in favor of its sufficiency. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.400(c); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.100(a).) Section 395 provides that: “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment. . . .” In juvenile dependency matters, all orders starting chronologically with the dispositional order are appealable judgments, except an order setting a permanency planning hearing.