In re A.G.
[…] In addition, the findings could affect Father in the future, if dependency proceedings were ever initiated, or even contemplated, with regard to the Minor or any of Father’s other children. (In re Joshua C. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1544, 1547 [appeals in dependency matters are not moot if “the purported error is of such magnitude as to infect the outcome of [subsequent proceedings]. . .”].) Consequently, we conclude Father’s challenge to the jurisdictional findings is not moot.

B. The Section 342 Petition

In pertinent part, section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. . . . [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition under this section.” (Italics added.)