04-13-2018
[…] However, the Court of Appeals has determined that the overarching "broad policy of the CINA Subtitle is to ensure that juvenile courts (and local departments of social services) exercise authority to protect and advance a child's best interests when court intervention is required." In re Najasha B., 409 Md. 20, 33 (2009).
Pursuant to CJP § 3-804(b), if, as here, the juvenile court obtains jurisdiction over a child adjudicated CINA, "that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case." The only justification for the direct and continuing supervision of the juvenile court in a CINA case is when the court has determined that intervention is required to protect the child's health, safety, and well-being. Koffley v. Koffley, 160 Md. App. 633, 640-41 (2005) (citing Frase v.