No. 114,297.
[…] Unfortunately, the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2201 et seq. , does not define or provide insight into what constitutes an emergency for purposes of temporary custody orders. However, the federal Adoption and Safe Families Act (AFSA), which provides guidelines for states to use when drafting a state code for the care of children, does provide examples of what would constitute an emergency that would allow a trial court to remove the child without making reasonable efforts to maintain the family. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D)(2012). This statue illustrates examples of emergencies as such:
“[R]easonable efforts ... shall not be required to be made with respect to a parent of a child if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that
(i) the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances (as defined in State law, which definition may include but need not be limited to abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, and sexual abuse);
(ii) the parent has
(I) committed murder (which would have been an offense under section 1111(a) of Title 18, if the offense had occurred in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States) of another child of the parent;
(II) committed voluntary manslaughter (which would have been an offense under section 1112(a) of Title 18, if the offense had occurred in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States) of another child of the parent;
(III) aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit such a murder or such a voluntary manslaughter; or
(IV) committed a felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent; or
(iii) the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily[.]”
As the federal statute illustrates, an emergency for the purposes of removing the child without making reasonable efforts to maintain the family requires an act by the parent far in excess of not providing their own home.