In re A.F.
[…] As we have explained, such a severance of the parent-child relationship deprives the individual of standing to file a motion under West Virginia Code § 49-4-606. Id. at 251, 654 S.E.2d at 375, Syl. Pt. 6.

The second situation in which a dispositional order may be modified is set forth in West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(b) and occurs "[i]f the child is removed or relinquished from an adoptive home or other permanent placement after the case has been dismissed." That subsection further requires "a multidisciplinary treatment team meeting within thirty days of the receipt of notice of permanent placement disruption." This appears to be the basis upon which the circuit court in this matter proceeded, as it concluded in the first order following J.S.'s motion that the situation "constitutes a disruptive placement." This finding is in error, however, as the children were not removed or relinquished from their permanent placement with petitioner. As such, the circuit court clearly erred in finding that this situation was one contemplated by West Virginia Code § 49-4-606(b).

The final circumstance in which modification is permitted occurs when a child has not been adopted and "the child or department . . . move the court to place the child with a parent or custodian whose rights have been terminated and/or restore the parent's or guardian's rights." Id. § 49-4-606(c). Again, the only party who moved for restoration of rights was J.S., who had no standing to do so under this statute.