No. 09-07-410 CV
[…] The trial court may have found that K.S., along with those corroborating her accounts, offered the more credible testimony. There is sufficient evidence to support the findings of fact challenged by C.B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in appointing K.S. as joint managing conservator with the right to designate the primary residence. We overrule issue one.
In issue two, C.B. argues the trial judge abused his discretion in failing to give the child the father's surname. Two sections of the Family Code cover name changes of a child. Section 160.636(e), contained in the adjudication-of-parentage chapter, provides that "[o]n request of a party and for good cause shown, the court may order that the name of the child be changed." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.636(e) (Vernon 2002). Section 45.004(a) of the Family Code is contained in the chapter entitled "Change of Name." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 45.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008).