No. 09-07-410 CV
[…] We overrule issue two.
In issue three, C.B. asserts the trial court abused its discretion "by not restricting the residence of the child to within Jefferson County or the State of Texas." C.B. argues the breadth of the residency provision will allow K.S. to ultimately have the case transferred to Louisiana.
The order appoints K.S. and C.B. as joint managing conservators of A.E.M.S. and gives K.S. "the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child within 100 miles of the Jefferson County Courthouse. . . ." Section 153.134 of the Family Code provides that the trial court shall "designate the conservator who has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of the child" and "establish, until modified by further order, a geographic area within which the conservator shall maintain the child's primary residence[,] or specify that the conservator may determine the child's primary residence without regard to geographic location[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134(b)(1)(A)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Because the trial court has wide latitude in determining the child's best interest, we will reverse that decision only if the trial court has abused its discretion. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982).