In re A.E
[…] Kathryn Salazar of Day, Meeker, Lamping, Schlegel Salazar, Washington, guardian ad litem for the children.

Katherine McConnell of Lloyd, McConnell Davis L.L.P., Washington, for the mother.

Roxann Romig, Albion, pro se.

Considered by Vogel, P.J., and Mahan and Vaitheswaran, JJ.


Preston appeals a juvenile court order adjudicating his children in need of assistance. He contends the record lacks clear and convincing evidence to support the court's adjudication under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) (2003) (defining "child in need of assistance" as one "[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . (2) [t]he failure of the child's parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.").

The juvenile court found:

[T]he children were exposed to methamphetamine while in the home of the father. All three children tested positive for methamphetamine exposure. The father tested positive for methamphetamine usage.