In re A.E.
[…] The juvenile court, through a magistrate, thereafter ordered the amendment of the complaint, ultimately overruled appellee's motion to dismiss the complaint, and continued the adjudicatory hearing. Finding no error or defect on the face of the magistrate's decision, the juvenile court approved and adopted the magistrate's decision that, among other things, amended the state's complaint.

R.C. 2151.022(B) defines "unruly child" as "[a]ny child who is an habitual truant from school and who previously has not been adjudicated an unruly child for being an habitual truant[.]" See, also, R.C. 2151.011(B)(17) (providing that, as used in R.C. Chapter 2151, "`[h]abitual truant' means any child of compulsory school age who is absent without legitimate excuse for absence from the public school the child is supposed to attend for five or more consecutive school days, seven or more school days in one school month, or twelve or more school days in a school year").

{¶ 5} Challenging the magistrate's denial of her motion seeking dismissal of the complaint, appellee thereafter filed objections to the magistrate's decision.