In re Advisory Op. to Attorney Gen.
[…] The proposal applies the current thresholds for passage to each of the two elections.

ANALYSIS

Article V, section 3(b)(10) of the Florida Constitution requires this Court, in response to a request from the Attorney General, to render an advisory opinion on the validity of an initiative petition circulated under article XI, section 3. Our review of an initiative is limited to two issues. First, we determine whether the proposed amendment complies with the requirement, set out in article XI, section 3, that the amendment "embrace but one subject and matter directly connected therewith." Second, we determine whether the ballot title and summary comply with section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2019). Under that statute, the "ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of." The statute requires that the ballot summary be "an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure." The statute further mandates that the ballot summary be printed on the ballot "in clear and unambiguous language."