Case No. 6:03-bk-00299-KSJ, Adversary No. 6:03-ap-122.
[…] As such, an Amended Final Judgment shall be entered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendants on Count 6 of the Amended Complaint.
Count 2 — New Jersey Statute 25:2-27(a)
In Count 2, ATN seeks to avoid the transfers to the Allens under Section 25:2-27(a) of the New Jersey Statutes, which provides that a transfer is fraudulent "if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer."
Because of the Appellate Court's conclusion that ATN failed to receive reasonably equivalent value for its payment of $6,250,000 to the Allens, the remaining issue then is whether ATN was legally (balance sheet) insolvent at the time of the transfers.