Case No. 6:03-bk-00299-KSJ, Adversary No. 6:03-ap-122.
[…] No. 333). ATN filed a Motion for Entry of Judgment on Remand in which ATN argues that it is entitled to a judgment in its favor on only two counts, Counts 2 and 6, which assert fraudulent transfer claims under Sections 25:2-27(a) and 25:2-25(b) of the New Jersey Statutes (Doc. No. 348). Neither party wanted to reopen the evidence.
Count 6 — New Jersey Statute 25:2-25(b)(2)
In Count 6, ATN seeks to avoid the $6,250,000 transfers to the Allens under Section 25:2-25(b)(2) of the New Jersey Statutes, which provides that a transfer is fraudulent "if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor . . . [i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due." (Emphasis added.) On appeal, the Appellate Court held, contrary to the prior ruling of this Court, that ATN did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfers to the Allens.