In re L.
[…] The Code has been repealed and replaced with a new Probate Code, codified in Title 18-C, which became effective on September 1, 2019. See P.L. 2019, ch. 417; P.L. 2017, ch. 402.
--------

[¶2] "What party has the burden of proof ... is a legal question. Legal questions are subject to de novo review." Steelstone Indus., Inc. v. McCrum , 2001 ME 171, ¶ 6, 785 A.2d 1256. Thus, the court's application of the law to the facts is reviewed de novo. Estate of Greenblatt , 2014 ME 32, ¶ 12, 86 A.3d 1215. Section 5-307(d) sets forth the burden of proof applicable to this petition for termination of guardianship and provides:

In an action by the ward, upon presentation by the petitioner of evidence establishing a prima facie case that the ward is not incapacitated or the appointment is no longer necessary or desirable as a

means of providing continuing care and supervision of the ward, the court shall order the termination unless the respondent proves by clear and convincing evidence that the ward is incapacitated and guardianship is necessary or desirable as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the ward.

18-A M.R.S. § 5-307(d) (emphasis added).

[¶3] In stating that "[t]he Petitioner failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that his guardianship is no longer necessary for his safety and well-being[,]" the court failed to apply the proper statutory standard of proof.