AC 42633
[…] The petitioner further argued in opposition to the respondent's motion to dismiss in the trial court that "an [order of temporary custody], by its nature, modifies a custodial order. It removes custody from the parent and vests it in the [petitioner] in this case. Therefore, the ... custody of the child that was vested in the parent under protective supervision, has been modified. That protective supervision order itself has been modified. The custodial portion of that has been changed to vest that custody in the petitioner." The petitioner also relies on General Statutes § 46b-121 (b) (1), which provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents ... as the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care ... of a child subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the [petitioner]." According to the petitioner, this statute gave the court authority to enter orders regarding the child, who was, at the time, in the petitioner's custody. We agree with the petitioner.