AC 42633
[…] Accordingly, when the order of temporary custody was granted, it essentially modified the existing period of protective supervision by suspending it. The order of temporary custody, which suspended the order of protective supervision, was ongoing at the time the motion to modify was filed. Therefore, the court had subject matter jurisdiction over the order of temporary custody when the petitioner subsequently filed the motion to modify the disposition. We further note that § 46b-121 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents ... as the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the [petitioner]...." Even if we were to conclude, which we do not, that the protective supervision expired on December 6, 2018, and the underlying neglect petition had been terminated, the trial court nonetheless had the authority to issue an order of temporary custody pursuant to § 46b-121 (b) (1)