AC 42633
[…] In particular, he argues that "[b]y [the petitioner] failing to file the motion [to modify protective supervision] within the mandatory time frame prescribed by ... [ § 33a-6 (c) ], the court lacked jurisdiction to continue to preside over the matter." The respondent's reliance on a Superior Court rule of practice is misplaced. The law is clear that rules of practice adopted by our courts do not and cannot create or circumscribe jurisdiction. General Statutes § 51-14 (a) explicitly provides that the rules adopted by the justices of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Appellate Court and the judges of the Superior Court "shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right or the jurisdiction of any of the courts." See also State v. Reid , 277 Conn. 764, 776 n.14, 894 A.2d 963 (2006) ; State v. Carey , 222 Conn. 299, 307, 610 A.2d 1147 (1992).