AC 42633
[…] According to the petitioner, this statute gave the court authority to enter orders regarding the child, who was, at the time, in the petitioner's custody. We agree with the petitioner.
Section 46b-129 (b) provides in relevant part: "If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto , that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) as a result of said conditions, the child's or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should vest the child's or youth's temporary care and custody in a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage or in some other person or suitable agency pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting the child's or youth's temporary care and custody in a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage or in some other person or suitable agency. A preliminary hearing on any ex parte custody order or order to appear issued by the court shall be held not later than ten days after the issuance of such order...." (Emphasis added.)
On the basis of the plain language of § 46b-129 (b), there is no question that the court had jurisdiction to enter the November 29, 2018 ex parte order of temporary custody and schedule a hearing on the order. Section 46b-129 (b) provides that an order of temporary custody may arise "from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto ...." (Emphasis added.) The language "or subsequent thereto" clearly indicates that the legislature envisioned situations wherein a child's circumstances may change subsequent to the filing of a neglect petition, thereby requiring the filing of a motion for an order of temporary custody.