In re Devon W.
[…] In re Adoption/Guardianship No. 93321055/CAD, 344 Md. 458, 491 (1997).

Maryland Rule 9-107 allows any party with a right to participate in an adoption or guardianship proceeding to file a notice of objection to the adoption or guardianship. See Md. Rule 9-107(a). The Rule provides that objections "shall be filed within 30 days after the show cause order [issued per Md. Rule 9-105] is served." Id. 9-107(b)(1). If a parent does not file her objections within the 30-day period, § 5-320 of the Family Law Article ("FL") of the Maryland Code states that she will have consented to the grant of guardianship "by fail[ing] to file a timely notice of objection after being served with a show-cause order[.]" FL § 5-320(a)(1)(iii)(1)(C). The circuit court will treat a case where the parent has failed to file a timely objection as though it were uncontested, absent extraordinary circumstances.