01-20-2017
[…] As such, our review of whether the juvenile court committed legal error is de novo. See In re Adoption of Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 96 (2013).
DISCUSSION
In considering whether to terminate a natural parent's parental rights, the court "must balance the presumption that 'a continuation of the parental relationship is in the child's best interests,' 'against the fundamental right and responsibility of the State to protect children, who cannot protect themselves, from abuse and neglect.'" In re Adoption of K'Amora K., 218 Md. App. 287, 301 (2014) (internal citations omitted). Accordingly, F.L. § 5-323(b) provides that if, after a court considers the factors listed in the statute, "a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child[,]" then the court may terminate the parental rights of the parent in the child.
See F.L. § 5-323(d) for the list of factors.
This Court has recognized that "[a] parent's right to raise her children 'is not absolute[.]'" K'Amora K., 218 Md.