No. 1679
[…] For that reason, the error was not harmless and we must vacate and remand.
The juvenile court produced an extensive, 21-page written Memorandum Opinion and Order in this case, carefully organized around the FL § 5-323(d) factors and additional non-statutory factors that it considered important to its analysis. In that opinion, the juvenile court found that Mother's diagnosis with schizophrenia and depression was relevant to the following statutory factors:
• "The extent to which the parent has maintained regular contact with the child." FL § 5-323(d)(2)(i)(1).Additionally, the juvenile court found Mother's schizophrenia and depression relevant to its analysis of the following non-statutory factors:
• "The child's emotional ties with and feelings toward the child's parents, the child's siblings, and others who may affect the child's best interests significantly." FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i).
• "The child's feelings about severance of the parent-child relationship." FL § 5-323(d)(4)(iii).
• "The likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child's well-being." FL § 5-323(d)(4)(iv).