12-04-2017
[…] In evaluating whether to terminate a parent's rights to his or her child, the trial court must first determine whether the biological parent is unfit to care for the child. In re Rashawn H., 402 Md. at 498. If the court determines that the biological parent is unable to satisfactorily care for the child, only then does the court determine whether the termination of the parent's rights is in the best interests of the child. In re Adoption/Guardianship of Jayden G., 433 Md. at 95-96; accord FL § 5-323(b). In making this determination, the trial court is required to analyze the statutory considerations contained in FL § 5-323(d), including:
FL § 5-323(b) reads:
Authority. - If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.
(1) (i) all services offered to the parent before the child's placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional;
(ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and
(iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any;
(2) the results of the parent's effort to adjust the parent's circumstances, condition, or conduct to make it in the child's best interests for the child to be returned to the parent's home, including:
(i) the extent to which the parent has maintained regular contact with:
1. the child;
2. the local department to which the child is committed; and
3. if feasible, the child's caregiver;
(ii) the parent's contribution to a reasonable part of the child's care and support, if the parent is financially able to do so;
(iii) the existence of a parental disability that makes the parent consistently unable to care for the child's immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs for long periods of time; and