12-04-2017
[…] In this regard, trial courts are endowed with great discretion in making decisions concerning the best interest of the child.Id. at 468-69 (internal citations omitted). Therefore, in considering what is in K.L.'s best interest, trial courts apply a totality of the circumstances approach, considering each factor but realizing that no one factor will necessarily be dispositive of the inquiry.
Under FL § 5-534(c)(1), the local department with authority to place children in out-of-home placements shall, "as a first priority, attempt to place the child with a kinship parent." However, "[i]f a kinship parent is located subsequent to the placement of a child in a foster care setting, the local department may, if it is in the best interest of the child, place the child with the kinship parent." FL § 5-534(c)(4) (emphasis added). In other words, as the trial court wrote in its memorandum of law, "[t]he Department may place a child who is already placed in foster care in a kinship placement only if it is in the best interests of the child to do so." (Emphasis in original).