12-04-2017
[…] Vol.), FL § 5-313. Under § 5-313(d)(1)(i), courts were required to consider whether "the natural parent has a disability that renders the natural parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for long periods of time."
FL § 5-313 was subsequently amended and restructured, and became the modern FL§ 5-323. FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iii), however, is substantively equivalent to the old § 5-313(d)(1)(i), requiring a court to consider "the existence of a parental disability that makes the parent consistently unable to care for the child's immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs for long periods of time" when the grant of guardianship is nonconsensual.
In this case, if Father serves his entire 20 year prison term for his human trafficking convictions, K.L. would be approximately 21-and-a-half years old upon his release.