App. 287, 301 (2014) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 5-323(b) of the Family Law Article states:
In considering whether to terminate a natural parent's parental rights, the court "must balance the presumption that 'a continuation of the parental relationship is in the child's best interests,' 'against the fundamental right and responsibility of the State to protect children, who cannot protect themselves, from abuse and neglect.'" In re Adoption of K'Amora K., 218 Md. App. 287, 301 (2014) (internal citations omitted). To that end, FL § 5-323(b) provides that if, after considering the factors listed in that statute, "a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child[,]" then the court may terminate the parental rights of the parent in the child.
"A parent's actions and failures to act both can bear on the presence of exceptional circumstances and the question of whether continuing the parent-child relationship serves the child's best interests."