IN RE: ADOPTION/GUARDIANSHIP OF J.B.
[…] Moreover, Ms. B. had already lied once to the Department regarding her living situation, as she said she was no longer living with Mr. B. at the conclusion of M.B.'s CINA case in January 2012. This history of misleading statements provided even more reason for Mr. B. and Ms. B. to provide proof that they had obtained a stable living situation. For these reasons, we hold that the juvenile court did not impermissibly shift the burden of proof where it found that the parents "did not provide any documentation to support their [housing and employment] assertions."
iv. FL § 5-323(d)(3)(v) Finding
FL § 5-323(d)(3)(v) requires the court to consider whether "the parent has involuntarily lost parental rights to a sibling of the child" when making a determination as to whether the termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests.