In re I.P.
[…] Both had consistently failed to comply with the requirements of the Family Recovery Program. Neither had completed or provided documentation of their completion of a drug treatment program. Neither gave signed releases to the Department to allow the agency to obtain access to their medical records or other records.

Both parents failed to maintain regular or consistent contact with the Department or their child. They provided no support to I.P., except for occasional snacks or gifts of clothes.

C. Likelihood that Additional Services Would Bring About Lasting Parental Adjustment (§ 5-323(d)(2)(iv))

The court found that additional services would not bring about "a lasting parental adjustment so that the child [might] be returned to the parent within an ascertainable time." See § 5-323(d)(2)(iv) of the Family Law Article.

Under the statute, the "ascertainable time" is "not to exceed 18 months from the date of placement unless the juvenile court makes a specific finding that it is in the child's best interests to extend the time for a specified period." Id. The court recognized that I.P. had already been in foster care for more than two years by the date of the decision.