No. 0458
[…] This paraphrasing of the § 5-323(d) factors originally appeared in the Court of Appeals's decision in In re Adoption/Guardianship of C.E., No. 77, Sept. Term 2017 (Aug. 13, 2018). That opinion was withdrawn by the Court of Appeals on December 3, 2018 to consider an additional issue. Nothing about the Court's order withdrawing that opinion calls into question the Court's paraphrasing of these factors, which we find useful for our analysis.
1. The Services Offered to Achieve Reunification
Family Law § 5-323(d)(1) requires the juvenile court to consider "all services offered to the parent before the child's placement," "the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent," and "the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any."