In re M.F.
[…] The right to parent is fundamental, and may not be infringed upon absent a compelling reason to do so. In re B.C., 234 Md. App. 698, 706 (2017). When the state lodges a petition to upset that right, the juvenile court must balance the presumption that "a continuation of the parental relationship is in a child's best interests[,]" In re Jayden G., 433 Md. 50, 53 (2013), "against the fundamental right and responsibility of the State to protect children, who cannot protect themselves, from abuse and neglect." In re Rashawn H., 402 Md. 477, 497 (2007). Pursuant to FL § 5-323(b), the court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, either parental unfitness or that "exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child[.]"

Once the state overcomes the presumption that the child's best interest is to remain with the biological parent, the trial court must determine whether the facts "establish that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interest."