In re M.F.
[…] (Emphasis added).

The state bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Mother's mental health issues prevented her from parenting, and that it is in the best interest of the children to terminate Mother's parental rights. In re K'Amora K., 218 Md. App. at 300-02. As stated above, we review the juvenile court's findings of fact for clear error, its legal conclusions de novo, and the final decision to terminate Mother's parental rights for abuse of discretion. In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 586.

The plain language of FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iii) contemplates "the existence of a parental disability that makes the parent consistently unable to care for the child's immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs for long periods of time[.]" In this case, because of mental health issues, Mother has been unable care for her children for the majority of their lives. The Department assumed care of M.F. and A.F. when they were both roughly two months old.