In re Adoption of Wilda
[…] Nonetheless, as the judge went on to conclude, the department's failures were ultimately inconsequential. The judge did not abuse his discretion because, notwithstanding the department's failures, there was still substantial evidence of the mother's unfitness (such as her substance abuse, mental health issues, and history with domestic violence) and that termination of her parental rights was in Wilda's best interests. See Adoption of Ilona , 459 Mass. 53, 61 (2011), quoting from G. L. c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not [by itself] preclude the court from" terminating parental rights so long as such termination is "conducive to the child's best interest").