18-P-685
[…] See Rule 6 of the Uniform Rules for Permanency Hearings, Trial Court Rule VI (2000). There is no question that the permanency hearing was held more than twelve months after the department was granted temporary custody of Vivica. Nonetheless, the mother is not entitled to a new trial where, as here, the permanency hearing initially was scheduled in a timely manner and, as discussed above, the mother has not shown how she was prejudiced by the timing of the hearing.
General Laws c. 119, § 29B (a), provides in relevant part: "[W]ithin 12 months of the original commitment, grant of custody or transfer of responsibility of a child to the department by a court of competent jurisdiction . . . the committing court shall conduct a permanency hearing . . . to determine and periodically review thereafter the permanency plan for the child."
We use the version of the rule as in effect at the time of the hearing. The current, amended version of this rule is now denominated as Rule 8 of the Uniform Rules for Permanency Hearings, Trial Court Rule VI (2018).